Flashing VersaTune over EcuTek

Post your feature requests here.
Post Reply
DRB
Posts: 3
Joined: May 25th, 2023, 12:04 am

Flashing VersaTune over EcuTek

Post by DRB »

I have MX5 ND1 and just purchased VersaTune.
To install my new tune .
Will it overwrite existing EcuTek file?
Ta!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
Ugnius @ VersaTune
Lead developer
Posts: 597
Joined: March 19th, 2010, 11:57 am

Re: Flashing VersaTune over EcuTek

Post by Ugnius @ VersaTune »

It will not. EcuTek locks the ECU on many levels and needs to be removed before any other tuning solution can be installed. Try contacting the company that originally tuned the ECU or a Mazda MX-5 tuning specialist, such as Fab9 Tuning.
DRB
Posts: 3
Joined: May 25th, 2023, 12:04 am

Re: Flashing VersaTune over EcuTek

Post by DRB »

I do have a “Factory” tune that was provided by EcuTek tuner. Can I try installing Versatune over the top of this? Or is this still EcuTek locked and cause a problem?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
Ugnius @ VersaTune
Lead developer
Posts: 597
Joined: March 19th, 2010, 11:57 am

Re: Flashing VersaTune over EcuTek

Post by Ugnius @ VersaTune »

You can try.
Post Reply